chamber music

Luciano Berio

  • Folk Songs (Forest Collective, Stefanie Dingnis Mezzo Soprano)

The ensemble, conducted by Evan Lawson, provided plenty of colour in their masterfully balanced accompaniment. - Matthew Lorenzon, Partial Durations http://partialdurations.com/2016/01/08/rubiks-and-forest-collective-sunrise/

James David

  • Pictures of the Floating World (New Music Studio, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music Australian Premiere

Claude Debussy 

  • Les Chansons de Billitis (the Australian National Academy of Music)
  • La Balcon for Soprano and Chamber Ensemble (Forest Collective arranged by Evan Lawson Soprano Rosemary Ball)

Henri Dutilleux

  • Oboe Sonata (Forest Collective - arranged by Jasper Ly, Oboe Jasper Ly)

John Dowland

  • My Thoughts are Wing'd (Forest Collective)
  • Flow my tears (Forest Collective)

Lars Ekstrom

  • The Garden of Ice (Forest Collective Australian Premiere)

George Fetner

Arthur Honegger

  • Chant d'Ariel arranged for Soprano and Chamber Ensemble (Forest Collective arranged by Evan Lawson Soprano Rosemary Ball)

Lisa Illean

  • And the black sea, Breaks… (World Premiere Forest Collective *commissioned by Evan through Forest Collective)

Jesse Jones

Evan Lawson

  • Ballad of the Crying Satyr (World Premiere Baritone Joachim Coghlan Victorian College of the Arts)
  • Interlude in a Dream (World Premiere Forest Collective, Soprano Rosemary Ball)
  • Winter Canticle (World Premiere Forest Collective, Soprano Rosemary Ball, Mezzo Soprano Stefanie Dingnis and Christine Storey)
  • Orpheus and the Cave (World Premier Forest Collective, Soprano Rosemary Ball and Teresa Duddy)

Franz Liszt

  • Oh! Quand Je dors for Soprano and Chamber Ensemble (Forest Collective - arranged by Evan Lawson Soprano Rosemary Ball)

May Lyon

  • Sylva (World Premiere with Forest Collective and Lyra Winds *commissioned by Evan through Forest Collective)
  • CreAture (World Premiere with Forest Collective *commissioned by Evan through Forest Collective)

Maurice Ravel

  • Trois Poemes de Mallarme (Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, Soprano Emily Lanham)

Camille Robinson

  • Dreaming of Trees (World Premiere with Forest Collective)

Kaija Saariaho

  • The Tempest Song Book (Forest Collective, Soprano Rosemary Ball, Harp Marshall Maguire)

Arnold Schoenberg

  • Pierrot Lunaire (SoundSCAPE New Music Festival, Soprano Tara Khozein; Forest Collective, Mezzo Soprano Kate Bright)

Franz Schreker 

  • 5 Lieder op. 4  (Forest Collective - arranged by Evan Lawson, Mezzo Soprano Lotte Betts-Dean)

Johanna Selleck

  • Aia (World Premiere with Forest Collective *commissioned by Evan through Forest Collective)

Samuel Smith

  • Elsewhere; Everywhere (World Premiere, Australian National Academy of Music) 

Mischa Spolansky

  • Ich bin ein Vamp!  (Forest Collective - arranged by Alex Morris, Mezzo Soprano Kate Bright)

Richard Strauss 

  • Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments Op.7 (Melbourne Youth Music Summer School Conductor’s Orchestra)

Mark Anthony Turnage

  • Three Farewell’s (Forest Collective)

Philip Venables

  • Fuck Forever (Australian Premiere, Forest Collective)
  • Fight Music (Australian Premiere, Forest Collective)

Richard Wagner

  • Traume (Forest Collective - arranged by Evan Lawson, Soprano Olivia Cranwell)

Kurt Weill

  • Nana's Lied (Forest Collective - arranged by Alex Morris, Mezzo Soprano Kate Bright)

CHORAL

Andrew Aronowicz

  • Archephony (World Premiere Forest Collective)

William Byrd 

  • Sanctus (Forest Collective)
  • Mass for 3 Voices (Forest Collective) 

Benjamin Britten 

  • A Boy Was Born (U3A Choir)

Peter Eötvös

  • Three Comedy Madrigals (Australian Premiere Australian National Academy of Music)

Antonio Lotti 

  • Crucifixus (Forest Collective)

Riccardo Vaglini

  • Inventario (World Premiere as Assistant Conductor to John McCaughy, Astra Chamber Music Society)

Isle Weber

  • Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt (Forest Collective) 

Ralph Vaughn Williams

  • Three Shakespeare Songs (Forest Collective)

Holcombe Waller