Conducting Forest Collective, 2018

Conducting Forest Collective, 2018

appointments

Artistic Director, Forest Collective 2009 - present

Musical director, Gertrude Opera & Midsumma Festival As One

Musical director, Gertrude Opera & Yarra Valley Opera Festival The Coronation of Poppea 2019

Guest Conductor, Argonaut Ensemble for Bendigo Festival of Exploratory Music 2019

Guest Conductor, Density 512 & Prismatx Ensemble Orpheus 2019

Assistant Conductor (to Warwick Stengards) Geelong Symphony Orchestra 2018

Guest Conductor, Moravsak Filharmonie 2017

Guest Conductor & Curator, New Music Studio Melbourne Conservatorium of Music 2015 & 2016

Musical Director, Performance SpaceCarriageworks, Requiem Mass: LGBT by Holcombe Waller 2016

Musical Director, Ranters TheatreMalthouse Theatre & Dublin Theatre Festival Come Away with Me to the End of the World 2015-2016

Assistant Conductor (to Fabian Russell), Australian Youth Orchestra 2015

Musical Director, Opera Studio Melbourne Curlew River 2015

Guest Conductor, Australian National Academy of Music Orchestra 2014

Assistant Conductor (to Brett Dean), Melbourne University Orchestra 2014

Assistant Conductor (to Warwick Stengards), Opera Studio Melbourne Die Zauberflöte 2014 & 2017

Assistant Conductor (to Christopher Hogwood), Australian Youth Orchestra 2012

Musical Director, In Good Company Carmen 2011

Musical Director & Chief Conductor, RMIT Symphony Orchestra 2010-2011


Conducting Holcombe Waller's Requiem Mass with Performance SPace at Carriageworks, Sydney, February 2016 Image by Hospital Hill

Conducting Holcombe Waller's Requiem Mass with Performance SPace at Carriageworks, Sydney, February 2016 Image by Hospital Hill

Formal Study & developing artist programs

Diploma in Conducting, International Conducting Masterclass, Olomouc, Czech Republic, June 2017

Grafenegg Festival Ink Still Wet 2015

Masters of Music Research, Conducting Performance from the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne 2014 - 15

Malthouse Theatre Besen Family Artist Program 2014 

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra Cybec Program for Melbourne Symphony Orchestra 2010-11

Australian National Choral Association’s Honour Choir conductor development 2008

Bachelor of Music Performance (Hons.) Victorian College of the Arts 2007 - 10


Private Lessons

Mathias Pintscher 2015

David Aronson 2015

Fabian Russell 2015

Benjamin Northey 2010-2015

Dr. David Kram 2007-10


Conducting the Moravska Filharmonie, June 2017. Image by Daria Kalinovska.

Conducting the Moravska Filharmonie, June 2017. Image by Daria Kalinovska.

Master-class

Alim Shakh, Moravska Filharmonie, Olomouc, Czech Republic, June 2017

Mathias Pintscher, Tonkünstler Orchestra, Ink Still Wet at the Grafenegg Festival, Austria, August 2015

Tony Arnold, SoundSCAPE New Music Festival, Italy July 2015

Tim Weiss, SoundSCAPE New Music Festival, Italy July 2015

Luke Dollman, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music 2015

Fabian Russell, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music 2015

Mark Shiell, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music 2014 and 2015

Benjamin Northey, Melbourne Youth Music Summer School conductors development 2013

Malcolm Yuen, Australian Band and Orchestral Conductors Association 2012

Christine Storey and Harley Mead, A.N.C.A. Honour Choir conductors scholarship 2009


Residencies

Artist in residence at Billilla Mansion 2015-2016

Conductor in Residence for the University of Melbourne Orchestration class 2010


grants & awards

Grants from Friends of the VCA Society, City of Yarra, Creative Victoria, City of Boroondara, Ian Potter Cultural Trust and Bayside City Council

Grafenegg Festival Award 2015

Australian Post Graduate Award 2014-2015 awarded by the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne

Faculty Small Grant 2014 & 2015 awarded by the Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, University of Melbourne

Australian National Choral Association’s Honour Choir conductor development scholarship 2008