Orchestra

Samuel Barber

  • Adagio for Strings^ (Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

Ludwig van Beethoven 

  • Symphony No. 1 (Symphony In a Day - orchestral reading project, Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

  • Symphony No. 3 (Symphony In a Day - orchestral reading project, Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

  • Symphony No. 4 (Forest Collective Orchestral Project)

  • Symphony No. 5 (Symphony In a Day - orchestral reading project, Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

  • Symphony No. 7^ (Melbourne Youth Music Summer School Conductor’s Orchestra)

  • Egmont Overture^ (Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

  • Adagio from Creatures of Prometheus (Australian National Academy of Music Orchestra)

Georges Bizet

  • Carmen Suit No.1 (Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

Johannas Brahms

  • Symphony No. 1 (Moravska Filharmonie)

  • Symphony No. 3 first and second movements^ (Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

Claude Debussy 

  • Prelude to an afternoon of the Faun^ (Melbourne Youth Music Summer School Conductor’s Orchestra, Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

Antonin Dvorak 

  • Symphoyn No. 8^ (Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

Percy Grainger

  • The Warriors - off stage brass (University of Melbourne Orchestra, assistant to Brett Dean)

Gustav Holst

  • Jupiter from The Planets~ (Melbourne Youth Music Summer School Philharmonic Orchestra)

Elena Roussanova Lucas

  • Tatarian Dances (RMIT Symphony Orchestra )

Evan Lawson

 

Györg Ligeti

  • Fragment (Hopkins Sinfonia)

Felix Mendelssohn

  • Nocturne from Midsummer Nights Dream^ (Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

  • Symphony No. 4 “Italian” - first and second movements*^

Modest Mussorgsky

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 

  • Symphony No. 41 (RMIT Symphony Orchestra)

  • Overture from Die Zauberflöte^ (Melbourne Conseravtorium of Music conductor's orchestra)

  • Overture from Le nozze di Figaro*^

  • Overture from Don Giovanni^ (Melbourne Conseravtorium of Music conductor's orchestra)

Maurice Ravel

  • Tombeau de Couperin - Minuet^ (Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

Gioachino Rossini

  • Overture from William Tell (Symphony In a Day Orchestral reading program)

Arnold Schönberg

  • Kammersymphony op. 9 (Melbourne University Orchestra) 

  • Verklächt Nacht (Melbourne University Orchestra) 

Franz Schubert

  • Symphony No. 5^ (Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

Robert Schumann

  • Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish" (Hopkins Sinfonia)

Igor Stravinsky 

  • The Firebird, 1919 suite^ (Melbourne Youth Music Summer School Conductor’s Orchestra, Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

  • Pulcinella^ (Moravska Filharmonie)

Peter Tchiakovsky

  • Symphony No. 6 - first movement^ (Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

Giuseppe Verdi

  • Overture from La Forza del Destino*^

Richard Wagner

  • Overture from Die Meistersingers von Nuremberg^ (Melbourne Conservatorium Conductor’s Orchestra)

Holcombe Waller

Carl Maria von Weber

  • Overture from Der Freischütz^*


concertante

Claude Debussy

  • Danses for Harp and Strings (Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, Jacinta Dennett soloist, Australian National Academy of Music, Jacinta Dennett soloist) video available here - http://www.evanjlawson.com/materials/

Gerard Grisey

  • Quatre Chants pour franchir le seuil for Soprano and 15 Instruments (Victorian Premiere Forest Collective, New Music Studio, Melbourne Conservatroium of Music, Justine Anderson Soprano)

Paul Hindemith

  • Trauermusik for Viola and Strings (Members of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Simon Gangotena Oritz soloist)

Jacques Ibert 

  • Concerto for Saxophone and Chamber Orchestra (VCA Chamber Orchestra, Assistant Musical Director to Marco van Pagee Jessica Voigt soloist)

André Jolivet

  • Suite En Concert (2nd Flute Concerto) for Flute and Percussion (Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, Naomi Johnson soloist )

Evan Lawson

  • Peane from Hyacinth - Concerto for Clarinet, Harp and Orchestra (Hopkins Sinfonia, Ashley Smith Clarinet, Catherine Ashley Harp) - see above video under Ligeti

Andrés Noboa

  • Las Cuatro Estaciones Quiteñas (o su inevitable ausencia) for Viola and Strings (World Premiere Members of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Simon Gangotena Oritz soloist)

Jorge Oviedo

  • Violashpa for Viola and Strings (World Premiere Members of the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Simon Gangotena Oritz soloist)

Joaquin Rodrigo

  • Concerto de Aranjuez (Geelong Symphony Orchestra, assistant to Warwick Stengards)

Peter Tchiakovsky 

Charles Wuorinen

  • Archæopteryx for Bass Trombone and 10 Instruments (New Music Studio, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, Benjamin Anderson soloist)

  • Archangel for Bass Trombone and String Quartet (Melbourne Premiere New Music Studio, Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, Benjamin Anderson soloist)

 

 

* - with piano 

^- in masterclass

~ - in rehearsal